Glossary of Ingredients
A
Acetum Mali - Apple Cider Vinegar -
Fermented apples - astringent, helps restore the natural
acidity of the skin and hair. Removes dead skin cells.
Aesculus hippocastanum - Horse
chestnut - astringent and toning action, prevents
skin from drying.
Alcohol (Ethanol) -
used as a highly effective preservative and solvent.
Can cause dryness and irritation. Ethanol can increase
the permeability of the skin and may enable unwanted
impurities to be absorbed. NOT used in any Green People
products.
Allantoin - Derived
from Comfrey root - humectant, anti-irritating and
soothing. Speeds up cell repair and wound healing.
Aloe barbadensis - Aloe Vera -
anti-irritant, soothing and cooling. Has anti-microbial
properties.
Ammonium Alum - Alunite - Naturally occurring non-toxic mineral crystals - one of the most effective natural deodorants. Cannot penetrate the skin due to its large molecular weight of 670 Da - the maximum molecular mass that can be absorbed through the skin is less than 500 Da.
Ammonium lauryl sulfate - one of the milder
detergents used in shampoos as a foaming and cleaning
agent.
Ananas sativus - Pineapple
extract, mild fruit acids help exfoliate and
cleanse the skin.
Apple Powder - is a
great source of water soluble fibre to help maintain
a healthy digestive system.
Aqua - Water - free
from environmental pollutants, a solvent and dilutant
for natural ingredients.
Artichoke juice - An
excellent liver tonic.
Ascophyllum nodosum - Wild Seaweed, rich source
of over 15 vitamins and all known essential minerals.
Excellent as a dietary supplement and as an ingredient
in personal care formulations.
Ascorbic acid - Vitamin C -
anti-oxidant, pH adjuster.
back to top
B
Barosma betulina - Buchu,
a natural fruit aroma.
Benzyl alcohol An anti-microbial
agent (preservative) safe for cosmetic use. Constituent
of Jasmine, Hyacinth and other plants.
Borage - also known
as Starflower - rich in essential fatty acids - mainly
Omega-6. Excellent for a dry skin condition.
Bromelain - an extract
from pineapple known to help eliminate excessive dead
skin cells and help normalise the scalp.
Butyrospermum parkii - Shea
butter - an emollient which spreads easily,
has healing properties and can help protect skin
from UV-radiation.
Buxus Chinesis - Jojoba Oil -
almost identical to sebum, the skin's natural lubricant.
back to top
C
Caesalpinia spinosa - is a shrub known as the Tara Bush or Spiny Holdback Bush. The gum is obtained from the starchy part of the seeds, which is hydrolysed, i.e. treated with water to extract it.
Calcium carbonate -
Naturally occurring chalk - gentle, mild abrasive agent,
kind to teeth.
Calendula officinalis - Marigold -
soothing. Excellent for irritated and delicate skin.
Has antiseptic properties.
Cannabis sativa - Hemp seed
oil, naturally rich in minerals and fatty
acids which are beneficial for hair and skin.
Capsicum - Spanish pepper -
a general tonic specific for the circulatory and digestive
system.
Carrot Juice - Soothing
properties, excellent for the digestive system, rich
in vitamins and minerals.
Carthamus Tinctorius - Safflower
Oil - Also known as Thistle Seed oil, very
rich in omega-6 fatty acids.
Celery Juice - Stimulates
kidneys and digestion.
Cera alba - Bees wax -
has a protective action and is used to make products
water-resistant.
Cetearyl alcohol -
Fatty alcohols are components of all natural waxes
- derived from plant oil and used as an emulsifier,
emollient and thickener. Not to be confused with Ethyl
alcohol - see Alcohol.
Cetearyl glucoside -
Emulsifying wax extracted from Corn and Coconut - mild
and non-irritant.
Cetyl alcohol - Used
as a thickener and emulsifier - see Cetearyl alcohol.
Cetrimonium chloride -
A surfactant used in conditioners and also as an antiseptic.
Chamomile juice - Calming
properties.
Chamomilla recutita - Chamomile
extract - has soothing properties.
Chenopodium Quinoa -
oil from quinoa, a grain from South America. A rich
source of essential fatty acids and vitamins.
Chlorophyll - Green
nitrogenous colouring matter contained in the chloroplasts
of plants.
Chondrus crispus -
Seaweed with moisture binding properties. Excellent
for dry, sensitive skin.
Cinnamomum zeylanicum - Cinnamon
oil - anti-microbial, antiseptic.
Citric acid - From
citrus fruits - pH modifier.
Citrus Aurantium - Neroli,
orange blossom essential oil, has uplifting and antiseptic
properties.
Citrus bergamia - Bergamot
orange essential oil - uplifting and antiseptic
properties.
Citrus grandis - Grapefruit
seed extract - antiseptic properties.
Citrus limonum - Lemon essential
oil - antiseptic, excellent for tired and
ageing skin.
Citrus nobilis, Citrus aurantium
bergamia, Citrus aurantium dulcis - A blend
of citrus seed extract, from mandarin, bergamot and
sweet orange which combine a strong antibacterial
effect with anti-oxidant properties to support the
skin's natural immune system and help protect against
cell damage.
Citrus paradisi - Grapefruit
essential oil - refreshing, astringent, cooling
and detoxifying.
Citrus reticulata - Mandarin
essential oil - sweet refreshing smell, pleasant
and safe to use.
Citrus sinensis - Orange essential
oil - sweet, refreshing oil with detoxifying
properties.
Cocoamidopropyl betaine -
Derived from coconut - mild cleansing and foaming agent.
Cocamidopropyl Betainamide
MEA Chloride - Derived from coconut - a mild
quarternised foaming sufactant. Has thickening properties,
is anti-irritant and acts as an anti-microbial agent.
Non toxic and non-sensitising. Unlike DEA and TEA,
MEA is unlikely to form nitrosamines in cosmetic
formulations.
Cocamoniumcarbamyolchloride -
Derived from coconut - a mild quaternised foaming surfactant.
Has thickening properties, is anti-irritant and acts
as an anti-microbial agent. Non toxic and non sensitising.
Cocos nucifera - Coconut oil -
an excellent emollient widely used in the manufacture
of soap.
Commiphora myrrha -
Resin from the Myrrh bush with antiseptic and anti-microbial
properties.
Cupuacu butter - plant
wax with a high water-absorption capacity and a pleasant
skin feel.
Cupressus sempervirens - Cypress -
astringent and toner. Both floral waters and essential
oil are used in our products.
Cymbopogon Citratus - Lemongrass
essential oil - Refreshing and stimulating
with tonic properties.
back to top
D
Dandelion juice - Rich
in minerals.
Daucus carota - Rich
source of beta-carotene, the precursor to vitamin A.
Can help protect the skin from free-radical damage
and promotes production of new cells. Excellent for
dry skin.
DEA - diethanolamine.
used as solvent and detergent. Possible risk of formation
of nitrosamines. Most nitrosamines are carcinogenic.
NOT used in any Green People products.
Decyl glucoside - An
extract from corn with exceptional foaming power. Non-toxic,
non-irritating and will not block the pores.
Dehydroacetic Acid -
A mild acid used as part of a preservative system.
Non-irritating and hypoallergenic, has minimal impact
on the environment.
Detergent (foaming agent) -
These ingredients enable a product to cleanse grease
and oil from the hair and body. There has been concern
recently about some detergents commonly found in everyday
products as they may affect the skin and the gums.
Decyl glucoside is a safe alternative.
back to top
E
Echinacea angustifolia - Purple
cone flower - powerful immune stimulant and
has antioxidant properties.
Elaeis guineensis - Palm kernel
oil - emollient, lubricant. All Palm Kernel
Oil used by Green People is certified organic and
comes from sustainably managed plantations.
Emollient - Substance
which prevents water loss from the skin and keeps it
soft.
Emulsifier - Agent
used to mix oil and water together, so that they don't
separate. Essential for the manufacture of creams and
lotions.
Enteromorpha compressa - is an edible seaweed that grows on the coast of India. The extract contains many active ingredients including nutrients that nourish and feed skin cells
Equisetum Arvense - Horsetail
herb - a rich source of mineral silica essential
for healthy hair structure.
Essential Fatty Acids (EFA's) -
about 20 specific fatty acids are used by the body
to maintain normal function. All but 2 can be synthesized
by our bodies. These 2 essential fatty acids belong
to the Omega-3 and Omega-6 groups, and must be obtained
in proper balance from foods or supplements. EFA's
function is as building blocks in membranes of every
cell in the body. They also produce 'prostaglandin
families', hormone-like substances necessary for energy
metabolism, cardiovascular and immune health.
Ethyl Alchohol/Ethanol -
used as a highly effective preservative and solvent.
Can cause dryness and irritation. Ethanol can increase
the permeability of the skin and may enable unwanted
impurities to be absorbed. Tiny amounts used in Firming Facial Gel and Hawthorn & Artichoke Formula, but not in any other Green People products.
Eucalyptus globulus -
a warming, antiseptic oil.
Eugenia caryophyllus - Clove
essential oil - strong antiseptic, antibiotic,
antiviral. Useful for relieving pain caused by toothache.
E-vitamin - d-alpha-tocopherol -
naturally sourced vitamin E. Used as an antioxidant
to protect oils from becoming rancid.
back to top
F
Faex - Brewers Yeast Extract -
rich in B-vitamins - can penetrate through the hair-follicles.
Flax - Golden Flax or Linseed -
Cold-pressed oil or cold-milled seeds used. One of
nature's richest sources of Omega-3 essential fatty
acids - essential for maintaining good health. Necessary
for cell to cell biochemical functions, such as energy
metabolism, cardiovascular and immune system health.
Cold-milled Flax is rich in dietary fibre.
Foeniculum vulgare - Fennel
oil - antiseptic, anti-microbial. Freshens
breath.
Fragaria vesca - Wild Strawberry, natural
fruit aroma.
Fragrance - One of
the leading causes of allergy and irritation in cosmetics.
Symptoms can be watery eyes, reddened skin, irritation
or allergic reaction. 95% of the mix in most fragrances
are made from synthetic chemicals. You are less likely
to suffer a reaction when using one essential oil or
a blend of just a few. NOT used in any Green People
products.
back to top
G
Garlic juice - Beneficial
for heart and circulation. Stimulates digestion. Has
anti-microbial and anti-fungal properties.
Gentian - Good for
liver and digestion - one of the classic 'bitter' herbs.
Glycerin - Derived
from plant material - humectant, emollient, emulsifier,
solvent.
Glyceryl polyacrylate -
An ultra-mild gel based on plant glycerin, kind to
the skin and the environment.
Glyceryl stearate -
Derived from plant material - emulsifier and moisturiser.
GMO's - genetically modified
organisms. Green People avoid the use of all
GMO's in our products.
Gnaphalium leontopodium -
Edelweiss extract - has great anti-oxidant
properties, helps protect against UV-radiation.
Green tea - Known to
be a remarkable antioxidant due to its high level of
polyphenols.
Guarana - A natural
stimulant - provides energy.
back to top
H
Hamamelis virginiana - Witch
Hazel extract - astringent and cooling. Good
for itchy skin.
Hawthorn juice - gives
strong support to the heart and circulatory system.
Hedychium coronarium - Hawaiian
White Ginger. Stimulates blood circulation.
Helianthus annuus - Sunflower
oil - emollient and lubricant.
Hemp seed oil - naturally
rich in minerals and essential fatty acids essential
for skin health.
Humectant - A substance
used to retain moisture on the skin and prevent the
product from drying out.
Humulus lupulus - Hops, gentle
skin toner.
Hydrogenated vegetable oil -
An oil that has hydrogen added to solidify it.
Hydrolised Wheat Protein -
A rich source of amino acids that strengthen and condition
hair shafts.
back to top
I
Isoamyl p-Methoxycinnamate -
A UV-filter derived from cinnamic acid esters.
back to top
J
Jasmine Officinalis - Jasmine
Absolute oil - very sensual and exotic scent,
ideal for mature and sensitive skin.
Jojoba oil - almost
identical to sebum, the skin's natural lubricant.
back to top
K
Kaolin - China Clay non-toxic earth mineral. Used in some colour cosmetics to give a lighter shades.
back to top
L
Lapacho - Inner bark
from a tree in Brazil.
Lavandula hybrida super -
Lavandin essential oil - Antiseptic and soothing.
Excellent for delicate skin. Slightly less-camphorous
than Lavender oil.
Lavandula angustifolia - Lavender
essential oil - Antiseptic and soothing. Excellent
for delicate skin.
Lemongrass essential oil -
Refreshing and stimulating with tonic properties.
Litsea Cubeba - May
Chang essential oil.
back to top
M
Melaleuca alternifolia - Tea
Tree essential oil - Antiseptic, antifungal,
antiviral.
Mentha arvensis - Corn mint -
cooling and soothing - used in our After Sun formulation.
Mentha piperita - Peppermint
oil - Anti-microbial - good for bad breath.
Mentha spicata - Spearmint
oil - Anti-microbial - good for bad breath.
Montmorillonite - Pink clay -
Absorbing and cleansing - can help draw out impurities.
back to top
N
Nettle juice - Blood
purifier.
Nymphaea alba - Water Lily
extract - excellent for soothing and calming
sensitive skin.
back to top
O
Oat juice - Restorative
for nervous exhaustion, derived from the fresh green
plant.
Oenothera biennis - Evening
primrose oil, a rich source of Omega-3 and
Omega-6 fatty acids. Excellent for dry skin.
Olea europaea - Olive oil -
emollient and lubricant. Strengthens hair shafts, promotes
body and shine.
Olive leaf - is a natural
anti-microbial derived from leaves of the olive tree.
It is a source of almost 100 phytochemicals and essential
nutrients for all anti-aging programmes and is good
for the immune system.
Omega-3 - alpha-linolenic
acid and Omega-6 - linolenic acid, are both
essential fatty acids (EFA's) and two vital nutrients.
Among other functions, they are required for cell
membrane formation and function, normal brain development
during infancy, prostaglandin production and energy
production on a cellular level. An Omega-3 deficiency
is associated with dry skin. The richest sources
of Omega-3 are oily, cold water fish and Flax seed
oil (suitable for vegans).
back to top
P
PABA - A water-soluble
acid (para-aminobenzoic acid) used as a sunscreen agent.
Natural PABA is a sentisiser. NOT used in any Green
People products.
Panthenol - A form of
vitamin B5, panthenol strengthens and conditions hair
shafts.
Passiflora incarnata -
Passion flower extract with mild fruit acids.
Paullinia cupana -
(see Guarana).
Pelargonium graveolens - Geranium
essential oil, with a nice scent of rose.
Balances the production of sebum - good for both
dry skin or congested, oily skin. A valuable oil
for toning the skin.
Persea gratissima - Avocado
oil - Emollient, hydrating, nourishing and
moisturising. Rich in beta-carotene and vitamins
D and E. Excellent for dry, mature skin.
Petroselinum Crispum - Parsley -
rich in chlorophyll, used as a natural colourant.
Phenoxyethanol - An
anti-microbial agent (preservative) safe for cosmetic
use.
Potassium sorbate -
Used as a mould and yeast inhibitor. Safe for cosmetic
use.
Preservative system -
Preservatives are added to cosmetics to keep a product
fresh and free from bacterial or fungal contamination.
Essential to prevent product deterioration and to protect
the consumer. Some preservatives may be allergenic,
irritating and can even release small amounts of formaldehyde,
which is an irritant as well as a carcinogen. Alcohol
can replace preservatives (see Alcohol). More gentle
preservative systems are available. Effective preservation
can be achieved by using a blend of citrus seed extracts
(antibacterial effect) in combination with a minimal
amount of a food grade preservative.
Propolis cera - From
bee hives - anti-microbial.
Prunus armeniaca - Ground
Apricot kernels used as a gentle exfoliant.
Prunus dulcis - Sweet Almond
oil. Light oil with soothing, nourishing and
skin-conditioning properties.
Pumpkin - Cold-pressed
Pumpkin seed oil rich in Omega-6 essential fatty acids.
back to top
Q
Quinoa Oil - from a
South American grain. A rich source of essential fatty
acids and vitamins.
back to top
R
Ramson juice - Wild Garlic -
Beneficial for heart and circulation. Stimulates digestion.
Riboflavin - Vitamin B2 -
essential nutrient needed for skin health and melanin
production by the body.
Ribwort juice - Maintains
healthy mucous membranes.
Ricinus communis - Castor
oil extract, derived from the seed of the
Castor Oil plant.
Rosa Moschata - Rosehip Oil -
Rich in essential fatty acids, helps reduce fine wrinkles
and is reported to repair sun-damaged skin.
Rose spp. - Extracts
of Rosa damascena, centifolia & gallica - helps
to maintain natural moisture balance. Suitable for
any skin type, useful for dry, itchy or mature skin.
|