Glossary of Ingredients
Green People Glossary: a guide to skin care ingredients
There are thousands of ingredients used in the cosmetics industry. Some are irritating, harsh and not altogether good for the skin or the body. Green People is very selective about the ingredients that it uses in its organic skin care products, choosing only those that are safe, gentle and effective.
A
Alcohol (Ethyl alcohol/ethanol)
Alcohol as a solvent is widely used in the cosmetic field. Many cosmetics largely consist of alcohol. Alcohol is also used as a preservative. Since it is a fat solvent, alcohol can dry and irritate the hair and skin. Ethanol can increase the permeability of the skin and may enable unwanted impurities to be absorbed. Green People does not use ethyl alcohol/ethanol in its products.
Algae extract (Seaweed extract)
Natural gelling agent derived from seaweed harvested in Brittany.
Aloe barbadensis leaf juice powder (Aloe Vera leaf juice powder)
Anti irritant, soothing and cooling. Has anti microbial properties.
Alpha-glucan oligosaccharide
A prebiotic that encourages the growth of beneficial skin bacteria whilst suppressing harmful bacteria.
Althaea officinalis root extract (Marshmallow root extract)
Anti-inflammatory, anti ageing and regenerating properties.
Aluminium hydroxide
The coating which is bonded to some types of Titanium dioxide UV filters to prevent them oxidising and creating free radicals. Cannot be absorbed by skin.
Ammonium lauryl sulfate
One of the milder detergents used in shampoos as a foaming and cleaning agent.
Ananas sativus fruit extract (Pineapple fruit extract)
Contains an enzyme that gently helps to release excess dead cells from the surface of the skin to exfoliate and cleanse the skin.
Aniba rosaeodora wood oil(Rosewood essential oil)
Promotes cell regeneration and helps prevent wrinkles from forming.
Anthemis nobilis flower oil (Chamomile essential oil)
Roman Chamomile essential oil – soothing and calming, especially good for sensitive, irritated or inflamed skin.
Aqua (Water)
Water free from environmental pollutants, a solvent and dilutant for natural ingredients.
Arachidyl alcohol
Natural plant derived emulsifier used in products containing high mineral content.
Arachidyl glucoside
Natural plant derived emulsion stabiliser used in products with a high mineral content.
Argania spinosa kernel extract (Argan kernel extract)
Protein rich extract from Argan nuts that has a strong affinity to human skin and reduces the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
Argania spinosa kernel oil (Argan kernel oil)
This rare oil is rich in antioxidants including Vitamin E as well as being a good source of Omega-6 essential fatty acids.
Ascorbyl palmitate (vitamin C)
Antioxidant used to prevent deterioration of ingredients in finished products.
B
Baicalin (Baical Scullcap extract)
An extract from the herb Skullcap, has been shown in clinical trials to reduce ageing of the skin caused by shortening of Telomeres – structures found at the end of each chromosome in the cell nucleus. Each time a skin cell divides, the length of the telomeres is shortened eventually leading to cell death. By reducing damage to the telomeres, cell life is extended leading to reduced ageing. Studies have shown that in people aged over 40, this extract can reduce the visible age of the skin by up to 10 years.
Bambusa arundinacea stem extract (Bamboo stem extract)
Has a gentle exfoliating action to lift excess dead skin cells away from the skin surface.
Behenyl alcohol
Natural plant derived emulsifier used in products containing high mineral content.
Bentonite
Type of natural clay that has a deep cleansing action on the skin.
Benzoic acid
An anti microbial agent (preservative) safe for cosmetic use. Approved for use in certified organic cosmetics.
Benzyl alcohol
An anti microbial agent safe for cosmetic use. Natural constituent of Jasmine, Hyacinth and some essential oils.
Benzyl benzoate
Compound that occurs naturally in some essential oils, e.g. Cinnamon.
Benzyl salicylate
Compound that occurs naturally in some essential oils, e.g. Ylang ylang.
Betaine
This is extracted from sugarbeet. Moisturising and conditioning to hair and skin, and increases saliva production in toothpastes.
Butyrospermum parkii butter (Shea butter)
This is obtained from seeds of the shea nut tree. Highly compatible and nutritive to the skin.
C
Caesalpinia spinosa gum (Tara Bush gum)
Natural source of polysaccharides that have long-term hydrating effects on the skin.
Calcium carbonate (Chalk)
Naturally occurring mineral - gentle, mild abrasive agent that is kind to tooth enamel.
Calendula officinalis oil (Marigold flower oil)
Infused oil that has soothing and calming properties. Excellent for irritated and delicate skin. Has antiseptic properties.
Camellia sinensis leaf extract (Green Tea leaf extract)
Rich in polyphenols, this has very strong antioxidant properties. Used to help protect skin from free radical damage. Inhibits collagenase, is photo protective and stimulates circulation.
Cananga odorata flower oil (Ylang ylang flower essential oil)
Essential oil from tropical Ylang ylang flowers.
Candelilla cera (Candelilla wax)
Hard plant wax used to give texture to make-up such as eye pencils.
Cannabis sativa seed oil (Hemp seed oil)
This oil is naturally rich in minerals and fatty acids which are beneficial for hair and skin.
Canola oil (Mustard seed oil)
Very stable plant oil used in some eye make-up.
Caprylic/capric triglyceride
Natural emulsifier and mineral dispersant.
Caprylyl/capryl glucoside
Very mild plant-derived foaming agent and essential oil solubiliser.
Carthamus tinctorius seed oil (Thistle seed oil)
Also known as Safflower oil, this is very rich in Omega-6 fatty acids.
Cedrus altantica wood oil (Cedar wood essential oil)
Gives a sweet, woody aroma to cosmetics. Sustainably harvested source.
Cellulose
Used to give body and structure to Mascara.
Cera alba (Beeswax)
This has a protective action on the skin and is used to make products water resistant.
Cetearyl alcohol
Emulsifying wax. A mixture of fatty alcohols, derived from plant oil. Fatty alcohols are components of all natural waxes. Not to be confused with Ethyl alcohol/Ethanol - see Alcohol.
Cetearyl glucoside
Emulsifying wax made from cetearyl alcohol (see above) and glucose. Derived from corn or coconut - mild and non irritant.
Cetearyl olivate
Emulsifier extracted from olive oil. Has excellent moisturising properties and boosts the SPF level of sunscreens.
Cetrimonium chloride
A surfactant used in conditioners and also as an antiseptic.
Cetyl alcohol
An emollient and emulsion stabiliser. Cetyl alcohol is waxy, crystalline and solid. Used as a thickener and emulsifier. Not to be confused with Ethyl alcohol/Ethanol - see Alcohol
Chamomilla recutita flower extract (Chamomile flower extract)
This extract has anti-inflammatory and soothing properties for sensitive skin.
Chondrus crispus powder (Irish Moss powder)
Seaweed with moisture binding properties. Excellent for dry, sensitive skin.
CI 77007 (Lazurite)
Earth mineral used to give blue colour to cosmetics.
CI 77288 (Chromium oxide)
Earth mineral used to give green colour to cosmetics.
CI 77491 (Iron oxide red)
Earth mineral used to give orange, red or brown colour to cosmetics.
CI 77492 (Iron oxide yellow)
Earth mineral used to give yellow colour to cosmetics.
CI 77499 (Iron oxide black)
Earth mineral used to give black or darker colour to cosmetics.
CI 77742 (Ammonium diphosphate)
Earth mineral used to give violet colour to cosmetics.
CI 77891 (Titanium dioxide)
Earth mineral used to give white colour to cosmetics.
CI 77947 (Zinc oxide)
Earth mineral used to give white colour to cosmetics.
Cichorium intybus root oligosaccharides (Chicory root oligosaccharides)
Has a firming and tightening effect on delicate skin tissue to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
Cinnamic acid
Naturally occuring anti-microbial agent used as part of a preservative system.
Cinnamomum camphora bark oil (Ho Wood bark essential oil)
Essential oil from the bark of the Ho Wood tree. Sustainably harvested source.
Cinnamomum zeylanicum leaf oil (Cinnamon leaf essential oil)
Has anti-microbial and antiseptic properties.
Citral
Compound that exists naturally in some essential oils, e.g. Lemongrass
Citric acid
Found naturally in citrus fruits, this is used as a pH modifier.
Citronellol
Compound that occurs naturally in some essential oils, e.g. Geranium.
Citrus aurantium leaf oil (Petitgrain leaf essential oil)
Has a fresh floral and citrus aroma and is ideal for acne-prone skin.
Citrus aurantium bergamia fruit oil (Bergamot fruit essential oil)
Bergamot orange essential oil - uplifting and antiseptic properties.
Citrus aurantium dulcis flower oil (Neroli essential oil)
Neroli, orange blossom essential oil - stimulates regeneration of new cells, improves skin elasticity.
Citrus aurantium dulcis peel oil (Sweet Orange essential oil)
Essential oil expressed from the peel of the sweet orange - ideal for oily skin types.
Citrus grandis peel oil (Grapefruit essential oil)
Expressed from the peel of the fruit, this is refreshing, astringent, cooling and detoxifying.
Citrus limon peel oil (Lemon essential oil)
This has antiseptic properties and is excellent for tired and ageing skin.
Citrus nobilis peel oil (Mandarin essential oil)
Expressed from the peel of the fruit, this has a sweet refreshing smell, and is ideal for use on oily skin that is prone to acne and spots, as well as on scars and stretch marks.
Cocamidopropyl betainamide mea chloride
Derived from coconut this is a mild quaternised foaming surfactant. Has thickening properties, is anti irritant and acts as an anti microbial agent. Non toxic and non sensitising. Unlike DEA and TEA, MEA cannot form nitrosamines in cosmetic formulations.
Cocamidopropyl betaine
Derived from coconut this is a mild cleansing and foaming agent.
Coco glucoside
Mild foaming agent from coconut oil.
Coco-caprylate/caprate
Natural emulsifier and mineral dispersant.
Coconut alcohol
Natural emulsifier and mineral dispersant.
Cocos nucifera oil (Coconut oil)
This is an excellent emollient with great affinity to the skin.
Commiphora myrrha oil (Myrrh essential oil)
Derived from the resin from the Myrrh bush this has antiseptic and anti-microbial properties.
Copernicia cerifera cera (Carnauba wax)
Hard plant wax used to make products water-resistant.
Cucumus sativus seed extract (Cucumber seed extract)
A rich source of Phenylalanine this reduces the ability of the skin to store the pigment Melanin and so has a lightening effect.
Cupressus sempervirens oil (Cypress essential oil)
This essential oil acts as an astringent and toner.
Cymbopogon citratus leaf oil (Lemongrass essential oil)
Refreshing and stimulating with tonic properties.
Cymbopogon martini oil (Palmarosa essential oil)
Excellent for dry skin and helps prevent wrinkles.
D
Decyl glucoside
An extract from corn with exceptional foaming power. Non toxic, non irritating and will not block the pores.
Dehydroacetic acid
A mild acid used as part of a preservative system. Non irritating and hypoallergenic, this has minimal impact on the environment.
Dihydromyricetin
Extract from the bayberry plant, shown to have three fold activity against cellulite fat cells.
Dihydroxyacetone
Natural ingredient derived from sugar that reacts with amino acids in the outer layer of the skin to form brown pigments that give the appearance of a suntan.
Diisostearoyl polyglyceryl-3 dimer dilinoleate
A natual emulsifier used in our mineral-rich Concealer.
E
Elaeis guineensis oil (Palm kernel oil)
Palm kernel oil is an emollient and lubricant. All Palm kernel oil used by Green People is certified organic and is from sustainably managed plantations.
Enteromorpha compressa extract (Seaweed oligosaccharides)
Natural plant gum used to thicken and stabilise lotions. When combined with an extract from the Tara Bush (Caesalpinia spinosa), it has remarkable moisture retaining properties, reducing Trans-Epidermal Water Loss (TEWL) and helping to prevent dryness of the skin. This has a plumping action which helps to reduce the appearance of fine wrinkles.
Eryngium maritimum callus culture filtrate (Sea Holly stem cell culture)
Has powerful regenerating and rejuvenating activity on the skin to increase firmness and radiance.
Ethylhexylglycerin
An anti-microbial agent (preservative) safe for cosmetic use. Approved by Scandinavian Swan Mark, an environmental watchdog organisation.
Eucalyptus globulus leaf oil (Eucalyptus essential oil)
A warming, antiseptic essential oil.
Eugenia caryophyllus bud oil (Clove essential oil)
This essential oil has strong antiseptic, antibiotic and antiviral activity. Useful for relieving pain caused by toothache.
Eugenol
Compound that occurs naturally in some essential oils, e.g. Clove
F
Faex extract (Yeast extract)
Extract from yeast rich in B vitamins that can penetrate through hair cuticles to nourish and condition hair shafts.
Fagus sylvatica bud extract (Beech Bud extract)
This extract of Beech Bud stem cells has been shown to increase moisturisation and reduce fine lines and wrinkles.
Farnesol
Compound that occurs naturally in some essential oils, e.g. Neroli
Foeniculum vulgare oil (Fennel essential oil)
Has antiseptic and anti microbial properties. Freshens the breath.
G
Galactoarabinan (Larch tree extract)
Extract from larch wood. Has soothing, protecting and moisturising effects on the skin.
Geraniol
Compound that occurs naturally in some essential oils, e.g. Geranium.
Gluconolactone
Natural acidity regulator used to make products compatible with skin and hair.
Glucose
Natural simple sugar used as part of an enzyme based preservative system.
Glycerin
Derived from plant material - humectant, emollient, emulsifier and solvent.
Glyceryl caprylate
Natural emulsifier and mineral dispersant.
Glyceryl isostearate
Natural emulsifier used with some UV filters.
Glyceryl oleate
Non-irritating emulsifier made from olive oil and glycerin.
Glyceryl stearate
From plant material - emulsifier, moisturiser.
H
Hamamelis virginiana water (Witch Hazel distillate)
Has astringent and cooling properties. Good as a toner and for itchy skin.
Helianthus annuus seed oil (Sunflower seed oil)
Emollient and lubricant. Rich in Omega-6 fatty acids.
Helichrysum stoechas extract (Everlasting Flower extract)
Extract from the Everlasting Flower, with antioxidant, antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory activity.
Hibiscus sabdariffa flower extract (Hibiscus flower extract)
Has toning and firming actions on skin and body. Inhibits the breakdown of elastin, and is a mild exfoliator, increasing cell turnover and thereby lightening the skin.
Hydrogenated jojoba oil
Used as a base ingredient in some make-up.
Hydrogenated palm glycerides
Used in Mascara to give correct consistency and thickness.
Hydrogenated palm kernel glycerides
Used in Mascara to give correct consistency and thickness.
Hydrogenated vegetable oil
Used in Eye Pencils to give the correct consistency.
Hydrolysed jojoba esters
Greatly increase hydration of the skin to plump and firm the complexion.
Hydrolyzed caesalpinia spinosa gum (Tara Bush polysaccharides)
Natural source of polysaccharides that have long-term hydrating effects on the skin.
Hydrolyzed wheat protein
A rich source of amino acids that strengthen and condition hair shafts.
I
Inositol
Natural vitamin which is a precursor to melanin production as part of the tanning process.
Isoamyl p-methoxycinnamate
A UVA & UVB filter derived from cinnamic acid esters found in cinnamon leaves.
Isoeugenol
Compound that occurs naturally in some essential oils, e.g. Clove.
J
Jasminum officinalis flower extract (Jasmine flower extract)
Jasmine extract, very sensual and exotic scent ideal for mature and sensitive skin.
K
L
Lauryl glucoside
Gentle emulsifier derived from plant oils.
Lavandula angustifolia herb oil (Lavender essential oil)
This is antiseptic and soothing. Excellent for delicate skin.
Lavandula hybrida herb oil (Lavendin essential oil)
This essential oil is closer to the floral, less camphorous English lavender.
Lecithin
Natural emulsifier extracted from guaranteed non-GM soya beans.
Leontopodium alpinum leaf extract (Edelweiss flower extract)
This has great antioxidant properties, and helps protect against UV radiation.
Leptospermum petersonii oil (Lemon Tea Tree essential oil)
This essential oil is very gentle and has mild antiseptic and antibacterial properties.
Leptospermum scoparium leaf extract (Manuka leaf extract)
This has gentle but powerful antiseptic and antimicrobial properties.
Levulinic acid
Plant derived fragrance ingredient that has anti-microbial activity.
Limonene
Compound that occurs naturally in some essential oils, e.g. Lavender.
Linalool
Compound that occurs naturally in some essential oils, e.g. Thyme.
M
Magnesium stearate
This acts as a binder for the mineral pigments in make-up to keep them in place on the skin.
Maris sal (Sea salt)
Used in small quantites to increase the viscosity of some foaming products.
Melaleuca alternifolia leaf extract (Tea Tree leaf extract)
This extract has gentle but powerful antiseptic, antifungal and antiviral properties.
Melaleuca ericifolia leaf oil (Rosalina essential oil)
This essential oil is related to the Tea Tree and has antiseptic and anti-bacterial activity.
Mentha piperita oil (Peppermint essential oil)
This oil has anti-microbial properties and is good for bad breath. It also has a cooling action when applied to the skin.
Mentha spicata oil (Spearmint essential oil)
This oil has anti-microbial properties and is good for bad breath.
Mica
Natural earth mineral used to give glitter and shimmer to colour cosmetics.
Michelia champaca flower extract (Magnolia flower extract)
Used as part of a fragrance blend with a fruity, berry-like aroma.
Morus alba bark extract(White Mulberry bark extract)
This extract reduces the production of melanin in the skin as a reaction to UV exposure and so has a lightening effect on the skin.
N
O
Octyldodecanol
Natural, plant derived emulsifier used in high mineral content make-up formulations.
Oenothera biennis seed oil (Evening Primrose seed oil)
This oil is a rich source of Omega-6 fatty acids and is excellent for dry skin.
Olea europaea fruit oil (Olive fruit oil)
Emollient and lubricant. Strengthens hair shafts, promotes body and shine. Contains squalane which optimises skin function.
Olea europaea leaf extract (Olive leaf extract)
A natural anti-microbial derived from leaves of the olive tree. It is a source of almost 100 phytochemicals and essential nutrients for all anti aging programmes and is good for the immune system. Also boosts the SPF level of sunscreens.
Orbignya oleifera seed oil (Babassu seed oil)
Plant oil with very light skin feel.
Orza sativa cera (Rice bran wax)
Natural wax used to give texture and consistency to cosmetics.
Osmanthus fragrans flower extract (fragrant Olive flower extract)
Used as part of a fragrance blend with a fruity, berry-like aroma.
P
P-anisic acid
Naturally occuring anti-microbial agent used as part of a preservative system.
Panthenol (pro-vitamin B5)
A biologically active substance that metabolises to vitamin B5. Known for its revitalising and conditioning effects in the hair and skin. It has humectant like properties that promote moisture absorption.
Pelargonium graveolens oil (Rose Geranium essential oil)
This essential oil has a pleasant scent of rose. Balances the production of sebum -good for both dry skin and congested, oily skin. A valuable oil for toning the skin.
Perilla frutescens seed oil (Perilla essential oil)
A light oil that is very rich in Omega-3 essential fatty acids that are needed for healthy skin function.
Persea gratissima oil (Avocado oil)
Emollient, hydrating, nourishing and moisturising. Rich in vitamins A, D and E. Excellent for dry, mature skin. Stimulates skin cell renewal and collagen synthesis. Rich in phytosterols which stabilise cell membranes and protect skin lipids against oxidation. Protects against UV damage.
Phenoxyethanol
An anti microbial agent (preservative) safe for cosmetic use. Approved by Scandinavian Swan Mark, an environmental watchdog organisation.
Polyhydroxystearic acid
Natural dispersing agent used with some mineral UV filters.
Potassium alum
Reduces bacterial growth responsible for causing Body Odour. Note that although potassium alum contains small amounts of aluminium, it is bonded into a molecule so large that it is physically impossible for it to penetrate the skin and enter the blood stream.
Potassium sorbate
Food grade preservative used as a mould and yeast inhibitor. Safe for cosmetic use.
Propanediol
Natural humectant and solvent derived from corn starch used to product some plant extracts.
Propolis
Extracted from bee hives, this has powerful anti-microbial activity.
Prunus amygdalus dulcis oil (Sweet Almond oil)
Light oil with soothing, nourishing and skin conditioning properties.
Prunus armeniaca kernel oil (Apricot kernel oil)
A light, soothing and nourishing oil suitable for all skin types.
Prunus armeniaca seed powder (Apricot seed powder)
The powdered kernels are used as a gentle exfoliator to remove excess dead skin cells.
Punica granatum seed oil (Pomegranate seed oil)
This oil is rich in essential fatty acids needed for healthy skin.
Pyrus malus fruit extract (Apple fruit extract)
Used as part of a fragrance blend with a fruity, berry-like aroma.
Q
R
Rhus verniciflua peel cera (Berry wax)
This wax is obtained from the fruits of the plant, and softens and protects the skin and lips.
Ribes nigrum seed oil (Blackcurrant seed oil)
This oil is rich in essential fatty acids and other nutrients needed for healthy skin. Particularly suited to older skin types.
Ricinus communis seed oil (Castor seed oil)
Castor oil, derived from the seed of the Castor oil plant. Note that this does not contain the toxin Ricin.
Rosa canina fruit oil (Rosehip fruit oil)
This oil is rich in essential fatty acids and is particularly suitable for younger skin types including babies.
Rosa damascena flower water (Rose flower distillate)
Floral water from the flowers of the Damask rose.
Rosa moschata seed oil (Rosehip seed oil)
This oil is rich in essential fatty acids, and helps reduce fine wrinkles and is reported to repair sun damaged skin.
Rosmarinus officinalis leaf extract (Rosemary leaf extract)
This extract is a powerful antioxidant, protecting the oil based ingredients in products and the skin from free radical damage.
Rosmarinus officinalis leaf oil (Rosemary essential oil)
This essential oil is antiseptic, refreshing and stimulating for the skin. Good for circulation.
Rubus idaeus fruit extract (Raspberry fruit extract)
Raspberry, natural fruit aroma.
S
Salicylic acid
Naturally occuring anti-microbial agent used as part of a preservative system.
Salix nigra bark extract (Black willow bark extract)
Used to regulate sebum production and to prevent an accumulation of excess dead skin cells. Has specific action against the bacteria responsinle for causing acne.
Salvia sclarea oil (Clary sage essential oil)
This essential oil has soothing and balancing effects on the skin and emotions.
Sambucus nigra seed oil (Elderflower seed oil)
Regarded by herbalists as a 'cure all', this is used in some of our Children's formulations to ease inflammation and to aid in the healing of minor wounds.
Santalum austrocaledonicum wood oil (Caledonian sandalwood essential oil)
Essential oil from the New Caledonian Sandalwood - excellent for all skin types, especially dry, dehydrated skin.
Santalum spicata wood oil(Australian sandalwood essential oil)
This essential oil is ideal for preventing dryness of the skin.
Sclerotium gum
Natural plant gum is used to thicken and stabilise lotions.
Sesamum indicum seed oil (Sesame seed oil)
Excellent oil rich in antioxidants and Omega-6 essential fatty acids.
Silica
Used to give body and structure to some cosmetics.
Simmondsia chinensis oil (Jojoba seed oil)
This unique ingredient is actually a liquid wax and is almost identical to sebum, the skin’s natural lubricant.
Sodium benzoate
A food grade preservative that is the sodium salt of benzoic acid. Can be found in nature in free and combined form in foods such as cranberries, prunes and cinnamon.
Sodium citrate
Natural sequestering agent that helps stabilise formulations by preventing ingredients from reacting with each other.
Sodium coco sulfate
Very mild foaming agent from coconut oil.
Sodium cocoamphoacetate
Very mild foaming agent from coconut oil.
Sodium cocoyl glutamate
Mild foaming agent derived from coconut oil and the amino acid glutamic acid.
Sodium cocoyl hydrolyzed amaranth protein
Natural plant derived foaming agent and cleanser.
Sodium hydroxide
Used in tiny amounts to adjust the pH of some products to make them skin compatible.
Sodium lauryl glucose carboxylate
Mild emulsifier derived from coconut oil and glucose.
Sodium lauryl glucose carboxylate
Mild emulsifier derived from coconut oil and glucose.
Sodium stearoyl glutamate
Skin friendly emulsifier derived from coconut oil and the amino acid glutamic acid.
Sorbic acid
Naturally occuring anti-microbial agent used as part of a preservative system.
Sorbitan olivate
Emulsifier extracted from olive oil. Has excellent moisturising properties and boosts the SPF level of sunscreens.
Squalane
Extracted from Olive oil, this absorbs into the skin very quickly and has excellent softening and soothing properties. Especially good for people prone to dry skin conditions ans problems such as eczema, psoriasis and dermatitis.
Stearic acid
Natural emulsifier used in products with a high mineral content.
Sucrose (Raw cane sugar)
Raw cane sugar used as a gentle, effective abrasive in Green People Sugar Scrubs.
T
Theobroma cacao seed butter (Cocoa seed butter)
Especially suitable for infant skin types as a protective and soothing ingredient.
Theobroma grandiflorum seed butter (Cupuaçu seed butter)
Cupuaçu butter plant wax with high capacity of water absorption and a pleasant skin feel. Wild crafted sustainably from the Amazon rain forest.
Thymus vulgaris flower/leaf oil (Thyme essential oil)
Used both as an essential oil and floral water. Strong antiviral, antifungal and antibacterial properties. Warming and relaxing.
Titanium dioxide
A mineral filter found in nature known to reflect the sun's UVA rays away from the skin.
Tocopherol (vitamin E)
Natural vitamin E used as an antioxidant to protect plant oils from rancidity.
Triticum vulgare germ oil (Wheat germ oil)
This oil is rich in vitamin E, and is excellent for dry skin.
Triticum vulgare gluten (Wheat protein)
Has conditioning effects on hair shafts.
U
V
Vaccinium macrocarpon seed oil (Cranberry seed oil)
This oil is rich in essential fatty acids needed for healthy skin.
Vaccinium macrocarpon fruit powder (Cranberry fruit powder)
Has a gentle exfoliating action to lift excess dead skin cells away from the skin surface.
Vanilla planifolia fruit extract (Vanilla fruit extract)
Used for its distinctive and unique aroma.
Vetiveria zizanoides root oil (Vetivert essential oil)
This has soothing actions and aids skin regeneration.
W
X
Xanthan gum (Corn starch gum)
Used as a thickener, emulsifier and stabiliser.
Y
Yucca schidigera stem extract (Yucca stem extract)
The Yucca plant has excellent gentle, cleansing properties.
Z
Zea mais starch (Corn starch)
Used as a base ingredient in some make-up. Gives a light, matte finish and helps to absorb excess oil from the skin surface.
Zinc oxide
Earth mineral used as sun filter.
Zinc ricinoleate
This a highly effective deodorant based on zinc salt of ricinoleic acid. Does not inhibit natural perspiration. Does not interfere with the natural flora of the skin.
Zinc stearate
Natural plant derived emulsifier.
Zingiber officinalis root extract (Ginger root extract)
This is energising, warming and rejuvenating, and inhibits the breakdown of collagen.
Zingiber officinalis root oil (Ginger essential oil)
This is a warming and invigorating essential oil that also stimulates circulation.