Aloe Vera juice has a long history of use in skin care, and documentary evidence of this use dates back at least 3,500 years.
- Noted for its soothing and healing properties
- Excellent moisturiser thanks tomucopolysaccharides combining with water
- Also contains sugars, amino acids, minerals, sterols, enzymes and fatty acids
- Used in folk medicine as a first aid treatment for minor burns
We use certified organic Aloe barbadensis leaves which are carefully filleted to remove irritating compounds including aloin. The remaining inner leaf is then juiced, filtered and spray-dried - all within 2 hours of being harvested to ensure that all of the health benefits of the leaf juice are retained.
When using the resulting powder in our products, we rehydrate the powder back to its original strength immediately before incorporating it into the formulation.
Also known as: Aloe barbadensis leaf juice powder
Green Tea extract is a rich source of antioxidants called Catechins which have powerful activity against free radicals. Free radicals cause oxidative damage to fats (lipids) and skin cells, and are responsible for many aspects of premature ageing.
This extract also inhibits the activity of the enzyme Collagenase which is responsible for breaking down and destroying Collagen, one of the key components of the skin’s extra cellular matrix.
By protecting Collagen, the integrity of the skin structure is preserved.
- Rich source of antioxidants to help prevent oxidative cell damage
- Protects against Collagen breakdown preserving the skin structure
Also known as: Camellia sinensis leaf extract
Native of the Mediterranean and evidence of use was found in an Egyptian tomb dating back to 1000 BC. The plant is named after Mentha, a nymph in the Greek mythology and much loved by Pluto.
Pluto’s wife was so jealous that she trod Mentha into the ground. Pluto however, turned her into the herb Peppermint.
Used to aid concentration, stimulate the mind and relieve indigestion, migraine and sinus problems.
- Strong, fresh, sharp and menthol-like aroma
- Cooling properties
- Antiseptic and anti-inflammatory, relieves irritation, itching and rashes.
- Steam distillation of the leaves
Also known as: Mentha piperita oil
The Shea tree grows wild in West Africa and the butter is made from the Shea nuts.
The fairly traded Shea butter in our products is produced by a women’s co-operative in northern Ghana.
- Protective and healing properties and is great for dry, sore skin
- Anti-ageing emollient rich in phytosterols to stimulates cell growth
- Has excellent moisturising and nourishing properties
- Rich in vitamins A & E and essential fatty acids
- Naturally occurring antioxidants help fight free radicals to keep skin healthy and avoid premature ageing
Also known as: Butyrospermum parkii butter