The Cocamidopropyl betaine we use has to meet the following standards: -
Monochloroacetic acid < 5 ppm
Dichloroacetic acid < 10 ppm
Free amidoamine < 0.3%
3-aminopropyldimethylamine < 15 ppm
These are the most stringent levels for potential contaminants set by any organisation, and this ingredient is approved for use in organic cosmetics by the Soil Association, EcoCert and Organic Food Federation.