What is Cocamidopropyl betainamide mea chloride?

15/04/2018 — By Alexandra Julian

What is Cocamidopropyl betainamide mea chloride?

Cocamidopropyl betainamide mea chloride is a quaternised foaming ingredient derived from coconut oil and which is friendly to the environment.

It is used as a foaming agent and to form part of the foaming base and has thickening properties as well as being an anti-irritant (protects skin/scalp from irritation and dryness) and anti-microbial agent.

It is known to be much milder than any of the well-known harsh foaming agents such as SLS.

Discover gentle, natural shampoos

Quinoa & Artichoke Shampoo 200ml
4.8 star rating 267 Reviews

Quinoa & Artichoke Shampoo 200ml

Restore luxurious shine and vitality for all hair types

£15.50

Buy Now
Intensive Repair Shampoo 200ml
4.8 star rating 325 Reviews

Intensive Repair Shampoo 200ml

Strengthening shampoo for coloured or dry hair

£15.50

Buy Now
Irritated Scalp Shampoo 200ml
4.5 star rating 416 Reviews

Irritated Scalp Shampoo 200ml

Stimulating shampoo for normal/oily hair & itchy scalp

£13.50

Buy Now
Share
Share
Categories
Read Next

Save 10%

Subscribe to our newsletter to receive your 10% discount code and receive all our offers straight to your inbox