ORDER BEFORE 2PM ON 20TH DECEMBER FOR UK CHRISTMAS DELIVERY

t +44 (0)1403 740350

Melt away impurities and make-up. Free muslin cloth

32

Age Defy+ Cleanse and Soothe Balm 50ml

£32.00

Melt away impurities and make-up. Free muslin cloth

Or
Free UK Delivery

Product Certifications

  • 12 months
  • Certified Organic Ingredients
  • Fairly Traded
  • Organic Food Federation
  • PETA
  • Vegetarian

Enhance your skin’s clarity and softness

Cleanse & Soothe Balm comes with a complementary muslin cloth which gently exfoliates the skin whilst cleansing.

Enriched with 16 beauty-enhancing actives for a youthful you

  • Removes impurities and melts away all traces of make-up 
  • Prevents dryness and improves skin elasticity 
  • Rejuvenates skin and stimulates cell renewal 
  • Perfect partner: Soft Buff Skin Exfoliator 

Organic aroma infused with Neroli, Ylang Ylang, Jasmine and Myrrh.

Ingredients that we don’t use in our products

 

Naturally No - SLS, SLES, methylisothiazolinone (MI), methylchloroisothiazolinone (MCI), parabens, lanolin, phthalates, propylene glycol, alcohol (ethyl alcohol, ethanol), harsh foaming agents, irritating emulsifiers, synthetic fragrance, PABA-sunscreen, gluten, colourants, petrochemicals, urea, DEA, TEA or PEGs.

 

Suitable for those who may be prone to eczema and psoriasis.

Apply a warm muslin cloth to face and neck.


Warm the balm in your hands, inhale the therapeutic aromas and massage gently over face, eyes and neck.


Remove with warm muslin cloth.


Finish by rinsing the cloth in cold water and pressing gently over face and neck.

INGREDIENTS:  


ELAEIS GUINEENSIS (PALM) OIL*^, HELIANTHUS ANNUUS (SUNFLOWER) SEED OIL*, PERILLA OCYMOIDES (PERILLA) SEED OIL*, COCOS NUCIFERA (COCONUT) OIL*^, CERA ALBA (BEESWAX)*, SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS (JOJOBA) SEED OIL*, ROSA CANINA (ROSEHIP) SEED OIL*, PUNICA GRANATUM (POMEGRANATE) SEED OIL*, VACCINIUM MACROCARPON (CRANBERRY) SEED OIL*, AROMA [CANANGA ODORATA (YLANG YLANG) FLOWER OIL*^, CITRUS AURANTIUM DULCIS (ORANGE) PEEL OIL*, COMMIPHORA MYRRHA (MYRRH) OIL^, JASMINUM OFFICINALE (JASMINE) FLOWER EXTRACT*, MAGNOLIA CHAMPACA (CHAMPAK) FLOWER OIL, PELARGONIUM GRAVEOLENS (ROSE GERANIUM) FLOWER OIL*], TOCOPHEROL (VITAMIN E), BENZYL SALICYLATE*, GERANIOL*, BENZYL BENZOATE*, FARNESOL*, CITRAL*, LINALOOL*, LIMONENE*, CITRONELLOL*.  *99.7% ORGANIC, ^FAIRLY TRADED

Shipping

All UK orders will be sent with FREE delivery

 

International Orders

Order Value
(exc. postage)
Europe   Rest of the world
 Under £40  £7  £12
 £40 - £99.99  £15  £25
 £100 - £149.99  £25  £35
£150 - £199   £30  £50

View full delivery information

 

Free Returns

We offer a 28-day no quibble money-back guarantee. If you are unhappy with your purchase for any reason you may return it free of charge for an exchange or refund.

For more information visit our returns page.

Key Plant Actives

Discover some of the high-performance plants that go into this product.

From our Beauty Hub

Discover everything you need to know about a natural lifestyle, from the latest natural beauty products to technical organic skin care expertise.

What is beard oil and how do you use it?

15/12/2018

What is beard oil and how do you use it?

Read More
Christmas Make-up Ideas - from Desk to Disco

07/12/2018

Christmas Make-up Ideas - from Desk to Disco

Read More
7 tips for an eco-friendly Christmas

06/12/2018

7 tips for an eco-friendly Christmas

Read More

Frequently asked Questions

Customer Reviews

Key Plant Actives

Jojoba

The Jojoba bush thrives in desert conditions and originated in central America. The seeds contain a liquid wax that closely matches the fatty acid profile found in human sebum

It forms a transparent, protective film on the skin, which stops the trans-epidermal water loss (TEWL). The oil is an occlusive moisturiser and a skin emollient.

  • Helps to balance sebum levels and unclog pores, making it excellent for acne-prone skin 
  • Highly penetrative with excellent softening and moisture retaining properties
  • Rich in Omega-7 and -9 fatty acids
  • Provides a non-sticky, light and soft skin feel suitable for all skin types

Jojoba is also a classic oil for hair packs and treatments due to the fact that it is not very greasy and can easily be washed out.

Also known as: Simmondsia chinensis seed oil

Back to product

Perilla

Originating around the Indo-Chinese border, the Perilla is now cultivated as a food source throughout the Far East.  It is widely used in shaving oils, hair conditioners, face and body lotions and soaps.

  • The oil extracted from the seeds contains exceptionally high levels (over 50%) of Omega-3 fatty acids
  • Powerful antioxidant properties protect these fatty acids from oxidative damage
  • Repairing and soothing action, ideal for use in eczema and dermatitis
  • Known to have antiseptic properties, ideal for use in acne
  • Retains moisture in the skin to prevent dryness

Also known as: Perilla frutescens seed oil

Back to product

Pomegranate

Thought to have originated in the Middle East, with a recorded history of several millennia, the pomegranate is one of the most ancient fruits known to have been cultivated by humans

  • Moisturising, nourishing and pH balancing properties
  • Rich in polyphenols (strong antioxidants) that protect the skin from free-radicals and reduce the signs of premature ageing 
  • Strong anti-inflammatory properties - soothing and calming 
  • It takes over 500 pounds of fresh pomegranates to produce one pound of Pomegranate seed oil

Also known as: Punica granatum seed oil

 

Back to product

Rosehip

Extracted from the seeds of the Musk Rose which is thought to have originated in the foothills of the Himalayas, this species of rose has been cultivated for over 500 years and is grown commercially in the Southern Andes in Chile.

  • Known for its tissue regenerating properties, and often used in the repair of damaged tissue
  • Well documented anti-ageing activity, helps reduce fine lines and wrinkles
  • Ideal for sensitive skin or when skin is exposed to UV light or radiation
  • High levels of Linoleic (Omega-6) and Linolenic (Omega-3) essential fatty acids
Also known as: Rosa moschata seed oil

Back to product