Free UK delivery on all orders

t +44 (0)1403 740350

Travel size after sun lotion to cool your skin and minimise peeling

9.95
Save 15% - sun
4
  • 6 months
  • Ethical Consumer
  • Fairly Traded
  • Organic Food Federation
  • Vegan Society
  • Vegetarian

Hydrating After Sun 100ml

£9.95

Travel size after sun lotion to cool your skin and minimise peeling

Product Code (G020)

Or
Product Details

A natural after sun lotion for all skin types

  • Cooling effect on sun-heated skin 
  • Reduces peeling and helps healing processes in the skin 
  • Can be used all year round as a cool, fresh body lotion  
  • Prolongs tan by retaining moisture in dehydrated skin 
  • Suitable for sensitive skin

Organic Aloe Vera, Chamomile, Calendula, Myrrh & Mint

Green People Hydrating After Sun is made without parabens, alcohol (ethyl alcohol, ethanol), lanolin, methylisothiazolinone, methylchloroisothiazolinone, phthalates, artificial perfumes, petrochemicals and colourants to bring you the purest after sun that nature can offer.

Suitable for people who may be prone to eczema and psoriasis

How to use
Ingredients
Delivery & Returns

Share With Your Friends:

Key Plant Actives

  • Aloe Vera

  • Calendula

  • Myrrh

  • Peppermint

Customer Reviews

Review for product Hydrating After Sun 100ml (22)
Powered by
5 Stars
16
4 Stars
4
3 Stars
2
2 Stars
0
1 Star
0
Average rating
4.6 / 5
Calculated from 22 reviews
5 from 22 reviews :

was hoping for something lighter and less minty but it does the job

Was this review helpful to you?

brilliant

Was this review helpful to you?

I would recommend it to everybody with sensitive skin.

1 from 1 People found this review helpful.
Was this review helpful to you?

Not used yet but did a try out as don't want a reaction on hols and love it.

1 from 1 People found this review helpful.
Was this review helpful to you?

Like the product but would like to have larger tube as will have to re-order soon and mailing taking quite a long time. This might make me look elsewhere due to time element although love the product. Maybe I need to order 2 tubes next time.

1 from 1 People found this review helpful.
Was this review helpful to you?
x
x

Key Plant Actives

Aloe Vera

 Aloe Vera juice has a long history of use in skin care, and documentary evidence of this use dates back at least 3,500 years.

  • Noted for its soothing and healing properties
  • Excellent moisturiser thanks to mucopolysaccharides combining with water
  • Also contains sugars, amino acids, minerals, sterols, enzymes and fatty acids
  • Used in folk medicine as a first aid treatment for minor burns

We use certified organic Aloe barbadensis leaves which are carefully filleted to remove irritating compounds including aloin.  The remaining inner leaf is then juiced, filtered and freeze-dried - all within 2 hours of being harvested to ensure that all of the health benefits of the leaf juice are retained. 

When using the resulting powder in our products, we rehydrate the powder back to its original strength immediately before incorporating it into the formulation.

Also known as Aloe: barbadensis leaf juice powder

Back to product

Calendula

In cosmetics, Calendula is used principally for its:

  • Moisturising benefits
  • Soothing properties for inflamed skin

Calendula Flowers contain a wide range of active compounds including flavonoids, phenols, tannins, carotenoids and coumanins. 

In herbal medicines, Calendula has been used to assist in wound healing and to treat skin ulcers, eczema, nappy rash, eczema and other topical conditions. 

 

Back to product

Myrrh

Myrrh is mentioned several times in the Bible and is famous, together with frankincense and gold, as the gifts brought by the three Magi to Jesus when he was born.

It calms the mind, is cooling on skin and good for cracked and chapped skin.

  • Warm, slightly musky, balsamic and smoky aroma
  • Anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and astringent
  • Accelerates skin healing – excellent for mature skin
  • Produced through steam distillation of the gum-resin

Also known as: Commiphora myrrha oil

Back to product

Peppermint

Native of the Mediterranean and evidence of use was found in an Egyptian tomb dating back to 1000 BC. The plant is named after Mentha, a nymph in the Greek mythology and much loved by Pluto.

Pluto’s wife was so jealous that she trod Mentha into the ground. Pluto however, turned her into the herb Peppermint.

Used to aid concentration, stimulate the mind and relieve indigestion, migraine and sinus problems.

  • Strong, fresh, sharp and menthol-like aroma
  • Cooling properties
  • Antiseptic and anti-inflammatory, relieves irritation, itching and rashes.
  • Steam distillation of the leaves

Also known as: Mentha piperita oil

Back to product