Free UK delivery on all orders

t +44 (0)1403 740350

An instant spot-clearing gel with powerful natural action

13
4
  • 12 months
  • Certified Organic Ingredients
  • Fairly Traded
  • Organic Food Federation
  • Vegan Society
  • Vegetarian

Zap & Clear Serum 10ml

£13.00

An instant spot-clearing gel with powerful natural action

Product Code (B046)

Or
Product Details

Instant spot-clearing serum with strong antibacterial action

  • Highly effective spot-zapping action - gets to work immediately
  • Black Willow Bark has powerful activity against bacteria associated with acne
  • Deep-cleansing action, removes dead skin cells and speeds up cell renewal
  • Reduces redness and soothes irritation 

A handy size to carry with you at all times

Organic Aloe Vera, Black Willow Bark, Rosehip, Chamomile & Tea Tree

Ingredients that we don't use in our products

Zap & Clear Serum, is made without parabens, lanolin, alcohol (ethyl alcohol, ethanol), artificial perfumes, methylisothiazolinone, methylchloroisothiazolinone, petrochemicals, phthalates and colourants to bring you the purest spot gel that nature can offer.

How to use
Ingredients
Delivery & Returns

Share With Your Friends:

Key Plant Actives

  • Chamomile

  • Rosehip

  • Tea Tree

  • Willow Bark

Zap & Clear Serum video

p

Customer Reviews

Frequently asked Questions

x
x

Key Plant Actives

Chamomile

The Chamomile plant has been well known for millennia – the name comes from ancient Greek meaning Earth Apple referring to the scent and shape of the flower head, and the Egyptians dedicated Chamomile to their Sun god Ra.

  • Chamomile Flower extract is a rich source of flavonoids and also contains aromatic components in the form of an essential oil
  • This combination has anti-inflammatory actions, helping to soothe inflamed, red-looking skin
  • It also has antioxidant effects, helping to quench and neutralise free radical activity

Also known as: Chamomilla recutita flower extract

Back to product

Rosehip

Extracted from the seeds of the Musk Rose which is thought to have originated in the foothills of the Himalayas, this species of rose has been cultivated for over 500 years and is grown commercially in the Southern Andes in Chile.

  • Known for its tissue regenerating properties, and often used in the repair of damaged tissue
  • Well documented anti-ageing activity, helps reduce fine lines and wrinkles
  • Ideal for sensitive skin or when skin is exposed to UV light or radiation
  • High levels of Linoleic (Omega-6) and Linolenic (Omega-3) essential fatty acids
Also known as: Rosa moschata seed oil

Back to product

Tea Tree

Tea Tree was traditionally used by the Australian Aborigines for its medicinal properties. The British colonists used it as a substitute brew for tea, therefore the name Tea Tree.

Tea Tree is very effective in clearing infected wounds and is excellent for many types of skin problems.

  • Fresh, sharp, medicinal and camphorous aroma
  • Strong antibacterial and anti fungal properties 
  • An excellent cleanser and deodoriser
  • Steam distillation of the leaves

 Also known as: Melaleuca alternifolia leaf oil

Back to product

Willow Bark

Willow Bark is a rich source of naturally occurring salicylic acid.  Salicylic acid has long been used to enhance skin cell turnover, to smooth the skin and reduce fine lines and wrinkles, and to have a balancing action on the production of the skin’s natural lubricant sebum.

Willow Bark extract offers the same skin benefits as salicylic acid, but does not irritate the skin.

  • Anti-inflammatory activity on the skin and helps to reduce redness
  • Enhances skin cell turnover and balances sebum
  • Demonstrated activity against the bacteria Staphylococcus aureus and Propionibacterium acnes
  • Ideal for acne skin care products

Also known as: Salix nigra bark extract

Back to product