Green Tea extract is a rich source of antioxidants called Catechins which have powerful activity against free radicals. Free radicals cause oxidative damage to fats (lipids) and skin cells, and are responsible for many aspects of premature ageing.
This extract also inhibits the activity of the enzyme Collagenase which is responsible for breaking down and destroying Collagen, one of the key components of the skin’s extra cellular matrix.
By protecting Collagen, the integrity of the skin structure is preserved.
- Rich source of antioxidants to help prevent oxidative cell damage
- Protects against Collagen breakdown preserving the skin structure
Also known as: Camellia sinensis leaf extract
Mandarins originate from China and were introduced to Europe in the beginning of the nineteenth century.
Mandarin essential oil has both sedative and strengthening properties.
- Delicate, sweet and zesty scent
- Increases circulation to the skin, reduces fluid retention and promotes cell regeneration
- Can help to prevent stretch marks
- Produced through expression of the peel
Also known as: Citrus nobilis peel oil
Extracted from the seeds of the Musk Rose which is thought to have originated in the foothills of the Himalayas, this species of rose has been cultivated for over 500 years and is grown commercially in the Southern Andes in Chile.
- Known for its tissue regenerating properties, and often used in the repair of damaged tissue
- Well documented anti-ageing activity, helps reduce fine lines and wrinkles
- Ideal for sensitive skin or when skin is exposed to UV light or radiation
- High levels of Linoleic (Omega-6) and Linolenic (Omega-3) essential fatty acids
Also known as: Rosa moschata seed oil
Willow Bark is a rich source of naturally occurring salicylic acid. Salicylic acid has long been used to enhance skin cell turnover, to smooth the skin and reduce fine lines and wrinkles, and to have a balancing action on the production of the skin’s natural lubricant sebum.
Willow Bark extract offers the same skin benefits as salicylic acid, but does not irritate the skin.
- Anti-inflammatory activity on the skin and helps to reduce redness
- Enhances skin cell turnover and balances sebum
- Demonstrated activity against the bacteria Staphylococcus aureus and Propionibacterium acnes
- Ideal for acne skin care products
Also known as: Salix nigra bark extract