Aloe Vera juice has a long history of use in skin care, and documentary evidence of this use dates back at least 3,500 years.
- Noted for its soothing and healing properties
- Excellent moisturiser thanks tomucopolysaccharides combining with water
- Also contains sugars, amino acids, minerals, sterols, enzymes and fatty acids
- Used in folk medicine as a first aid treatment for minor burns
We use certified organic Aloe barbadensis leaves which are carefully filleted to remove irritating compounds including aloin. The remaining inner leaf is then juiced, filtered and spray-dried - all within 2 hours of being harvested to ensure that all of the health benefits of the leaf juice are retained.
When using the resulting powder in our products, we rehydrate the powder back to its original strength immediately before incorporating it into the formulation.
Also known as: Aloe barbadensis leaf juice powder
The Chamomile plant has been well known for millennia – the name comes from ancient Greek meaning Earth Apple referring to the scent and shape of the flower head, and the Egyptians dedicated Chamomile to their Sun god Ra.
- Chamomile Flower extract is a rich source of flavonoids and also contains aromatic components in the form of an essential oil
- This combination has anti-inflammatory actions, helping to soothe inflamed, red-looking skin
- It also has antioxidant effects, helping to quench and neutralise free radical activity
Also known as: Chamomilla recutita flower extract
Marshmallow root contains significant amounts of mucilage which makes it an excellent emollient with soothing and calming effects on the skin.
Marshmallow extract also helps to protect hyaluronic acid on the skin, which plays an important role in organizing the structure of the dermis, maintaining moisture levels of the skin and aiding in the wound healing processes.
- Soothing and calming
- Reduces redness and protects the skin surface
- Maintains moisture levels
Also known as: Althaea officinalis root extract
Neroli oil, also known as Orange Blossom oil, is produced from the flowers of the Bitter Orange tree. This tree is native to China and was introduced to Europe by the Portuguese in the twelfth century.
Neroli is considered to be amongst one of the finest perfumery ingredients. It calms the mind and is a valuable remedy for shock.
- Delicate, sweet, floral aroma
- Stimulates cell renewal and elasticity, helpful for thread veins, scarring and broken capillaries
- Rejuvenating, tones the complexion and smoothes wrinkles
- Beneficial for all skin types, especially if there is dryness, redness or irritation
Also known as: Citrus aurantium dulcis flower oil