Antibacterial organic hand cream for intense moisture and protection12.5
Naturally anti-bacterial nourishment for dry hands
We use a concentrated extract of Tea Tree essential oil, standardised to contain 96% Terpinen-4-ol the compound which gives Tea Tree oil its well-known anti-microbial properties. This extract has been shown to have anti-bacterial activity against a broad range of Gram+ and Gram- bacteria as well as yeasts and moulds.
Ingredients that we don’t use in our products
Parabens, alcohol (ethyl alcohol, ethanol), harsh foaming agents, SLS/SLES, gluten, petrochemicals, mineral oils, silicones, lanolin, phthalates, triclosan, propylene glycol, irritating emulsifiers, synthetic fragrance, ethoxylated ingredients, formaldehyde and formaldehyde-donors, methylisothiazolinone (MI), EDTA, PABA-sunscreen, octyl methoxycinnamate, camphor-derived UV filters, colourants, urea, DEA, TEA or PEGs.
Suitable for those who may be prone to eczema and psoriasis.
Apply as needed, massage a small amount into the skin to soothe and maintain hydration throughout the day.
INGREDIENTS: AQUA (SPRING WATER), BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII (SHEA) BUTTER*^, CETEARYL ALCOHOL (EMULSIFYING PLANT WAX), GLYCERIN (VEGETABLE DERIVED), HELIANTHUS ANNUUS (SUNFLOWER) SEED OIL*, OLEA EUROPAEA (OLIVE) FRUIT OIL*, SQUALANE (FROM OLIVE OIL), CETEARYL GLUCOSIDE (PLANT DERIVED EMULSIFIER), PERILLA FRUTESCENS (PERILLA) SEED OIL*, ELAEIS GUINEENSIS (PALM) OIL*^, SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS (JOJOBA) SEED OIL*, GLYCERYL STEARATE (PLANT DERIVED EMULSIFIER), ALOE BARBADENSIS (ALOE VERA) LEAF JUICE POWDER*, OENOTHERA BIENNIS (EVENING PRIMROSE) SEED OIL*, ALTHAEA OFFICINALIS (MARSHMALLOW) ROOT EXTRACT*, ROSMARINUS OFFICINALIS (ROSEMARY) LEAF EXTRACT*, CHAMOMILLA RECUTITA (CHAMOMILE) FLOWER EXTRACT*, AROMA [CITRUS AURANTIUM DULCIS (SWEET ORANGE) PEEL OIL*, LEPTOSPERMUM PETERSONII (LEMON TEA TREE) LEAF OIL*^, MELALEUCA ALTERNIFOLIA (TEA TREE) OIL*, LEPTOSPERMUM SCOPARIUM (MANUKA) LEAF OIL], MELALEUCA ALTERNIFOLIA (TEA TREE) LEAF EXTRACT, HYDROLYSED JOJOBA ESTERS (FROM JOJOBA OIL), SODIUM LAURYL GLUCOSE CARBOXYLATE (PLANT DERIVED), LAURYL GLUCOSIDE (PLANT DERIVED), SODIUM STEAROYL GLUTAMATE (PLANT DERIVED EMULSIFIER), SODIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, BENZYL ALCOHOL, SALICYLIC ACID, SORBIC ACID, CITRONELLOL, GERANIOL, EUGENOL, FARNESOL, CITRAL, LIMONENE*, LINALOOL*. *91.5% ORGANIC, ^FAIRLY TRADED (Period After Opening 12M)
All UK orders over £15 will be sent with FREE delivery. UK orders under £15 will be charged £3.50 for postage.
|Europe||Rest of the world|
|£40 - £99.99||£15||£25|
|£100 - £149.99||£25||£35|
|£150 - £199||£30||£50|
View full delivery information
We offer a 28-day no quibble money-back guarantee. If you are unhappy with your purchase for any reason you may return it free of charge for an exchange or refund.
For more information visit our returns page.
Discover everything you need to know about a natural lifestyle, from the latest natural beauty products to technical organic skin care expertise.
Originating in Central Mexico, Avocados are now grown in warm climates all around the world.
A 1991 study shows that Avocado oil may mobilize and increase the collagen content of connective tissue
Vitamins A, D, and E, when applied topically, act as powerful antioxidants and free radical scavengers. When combined together they promote natural collagen production in the skin therefore helping to improve skin’s texture, firmness, smoothness, and even pigmentation.
Also known as: Persea gratissima oil
Distilled from the leaves of the New Zealand Manuka bush this extract has broad spectrum activity against a wide range of micro-organisms, particularly Gram+ bacteria.
Unlike some other antimicrobial actives, Manuka extract has the advantages of:
Also known as: Leptospermum scoparium leaf extract
The Shea tree grows wild in West Africa and the butter is made from the Shea nuts.
The fairly traded Shea butter in our products is produced by a women’s co-operative in northern Ghana.
Also known as: Butyrospermum parkii butter
Tea Tree was traditionally used by the Australian Aborigines for its medicinal properties. The British colonists used it as a substitute brew for tea, therefore the name Tea Tree.
Tea Tree is very effective in clearing infected wounds and is excellent for many types of skin problems.
Also known as: Melaleuca alternifolia leaf oil