Free UK delivery on all orders

t +44 (0)1403 740350

Melt away impurities and make-up. Free muslin cloth

30
4
  • 12 months
  • Certified Organic Ingredients
  • Fairly Traded
  • Organic Food Federation
  • Vegetarian

Age Defy+ Cleanse and Soothe Balm 50ml

£30.00

Melt away impurities and make-up. Free muslin cloth

Product Code (N010)

Or
Product Details

Enhance your skin’s clarity and softness

Cleanse & Soothe Balm comes with a complementary muslin cloth which gently exfoliates the skin whilst cleansing.

Enriched with 16 beauty-enhancing actives for a youthful you

  • Removes impurities and melts away all traces of make-up 
  • Prevents dryness and improves skin elasticity 
  • Rejuvenates skin and stimulates cell renewal 
  • Perfect partner: Soft Buff Skin Exfoliator 

Organic aroma infused with Neroli, Ylang Ylang, Jasmine and Myrrh.

Ingredients that we don't use in our products

The Age Defy+ range is made without sodium lauryl/laureth sulphate, parabens, alcohol (ethyl alcohol/ethanol), methylisothiazolinone, methylchloroisothiazolinone, lanolin, propylene glycol, silicone, synthetic perfume, PABA sunscreen, petrochemicals, colourants, DEA, TEA, PEGs and all other unnecessary synthetic additives.

How to use
Ingredients
Delivery & Returns

Share With Your Friends:

Key Plant Actives

  • Jojoba

  • Perilla

  • Pomegranate

  • Rosehip

Age Defy+ Cleanse and Soothe Balm video

p

Customer Reviews

Frequently asked Questions

x
x

Key Plant Actives

Jojoba

The Jojoba bush thrives in desert conditions and originated in central America. The seeds contain a liquid wax that closely matches the fatty acid profile found in human sebum

It forms a transparent, protective film on the skin, which stops the trans-epidermal water loss (TEWL). The oil is an occlusive moisturiser and a skin emollient.

  • Helps to balance sebum levels and unclog pores, making it excellent for acne-prone skin 
  • Highly penetrative with excellent softening and moisture retaining properties
  • Rich in Omega-7 and -9 fatty acids
  • Provides a non-sticky, light and soft skin feel suitable for all skin types

Jojoba is also a classic oil for hair packs and treatments due to the fact that it is not very greasy and can easily be washed out.

Also known as: Simmondsia chinensis seed oil

Back to product

Perilla

Originating around the Indo-Chinese border, the Perilla is now cultivated as a food source throughout the Far East.  It is widely used in shaving oils, hair conditioners, face and body lotions and soaps.

  • The oil extracted from the seeds contains exceptionally high levels (over 50%) of Omega-3 fatty acids
  • Powerful antioxidant properties protect these fatty acids from oxidative damage
  • Repairing and soothing action, ideal for use in eczema and dermatitis
  • Known to have antiseptic properties, ideal for use in acne
  • Retains moisture in the skin to prevent dryness

Also known as: Perilla frutescens seed oil

Back to product

Pomegranate

Thought to have originated in the Middle East, with a recorded history of several millennia, the pomegranate is one of the most ancient fruits known to have been cultivated by humans

  • Moisturising, nourishing and pH balancing properties
  • Rich in polyphenols (strong antioxidants) that protect the skin from free-radicals and reduce the signs of premature ageing 
  • Strong anti-inflammatory properties - soothing and calming 
  • It takes over 500 pounds of fresh pomegranates to produce one pound of Pomegranate seed oil

Also known as: Punica granatum seed oil

 

Back to product

Rosehip

Extracted from the seeds of the Musk Rose which is thought to have originated in the foothills of the Himalayas, this species of rose has been cultivated for over 500 years and is grown commercially in the Southern Andes in Chile.

  • Known for its tissue regenerating properties, and often used in the repair of damaged tissue
  • Well documented anti-ageing activity, helps reduce fine lines and wrinkles
  • Ideal for sensitive skin or when skin is exposed to UV light or radiation
  • High levels of Linoleic (Omega-6) and Linolenic (Omega-3) essential fatty acids
Also known as: Rosa moschata seed oil

Back to product