We never test our products on animals
For dry/irritated skin. Suitable for those prone to eczema10.5
In cosmetics, Calendula is used principally for its:
Calendula Flowers contain a wide range of active compounds including flavonoids, phenols, tannins, carotenoids and coumanins.
In herbal medicines, Calendula has been used to assist in wound healing and to treat skin ulcers, eczema, nappy rash, eczema and other topical conditions.
Hemp seed oil is one of the world's richest sources of polyunsaturated fats, including both Omega-3 and Omega-6 essential fatty acids.
Hemp oil is also a valuable dietary supplement. It is unique in its composition as it contains many of the Essential Fatty Acids (EFAs) that the body requires for healthy day-to-day operation.
These EFAs are present in the right ratio for optimum absorbance into the body.
Lavender grows wild along the Mediterranean coast and is thought to have been introduced by the Romans to England.
It is an incredibly versatile and useful essential oil. It is antiseptic and can be used for inflammation, dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, scarring and burns.
Lavender has a calming effect and is ideal for insomnia and nervous tension.
Also known as: Lavandula angustifolia herb oil
The Shea tree grows wild in West Africa and the butter is made from the Shea nuts.
The fairly traded Shea butter in our products is produced by a women’s co-operative in northern Ghana.
Also known as: Butyrospermum parkii butter