What is Cocamidopropyl betaine and is it safe?

22/11/2021 —  By Charlotte Vøhtz

What is Cocamidopropyl betaine and is it safe?

What is cocamidopropyl betaine?

Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CAPB) is a foaming agent which can be derived from a range of different oils.

The grade we use is derived from Coconut Oil and we use this to help our organic shampoos, shower gels, hand washes and face washes foam.

Is cocamidopropyl betaine safe?

Cocamidopropyl Betaine is very well tolerated by the skin and is so mild that it is internationally recommended for use in foaming products designed for use by babies and infants. It is also suitable for those who may be prone to eczema and sensitive skin.

Studies into this ingredient have shown that CAPB, as used in shampoos, shower gels and the like, is of low irritancy and is unlikely to cause adverse reactions.

The Cocamidopropyl Betaine that we use has a maximum permitted level of <0.3% amidoamine, which is the level set by the Soil Association for this ingredient.[1]

Discover our beautiful natural products:

Moisturising Shampoo 200ml

Moisturising Shampoo 200ml

Detangling & hydrating shampoo for thick or frizzy hair

£15.00

Intensive Repair Conditioner 200ml

Intensive Repair Conditioner 200ml

Shine-boosting conditioner for coloured or dry hair

£16.50

Manuka & Lemon Tea Tree Antibacterial Hand Wash 300ml

Manuka & Lemon Tea Tree Antibacterial Hand Wash 300ml

Powerful organic hand wash for kitchen and bathroom

£14.00

 

[1] https://www.soilassociation.org/media/5529/standards_health_beauty.pdf

Share
Share
Categories
Read Next

Save 15%

Subscribe to our newsletter to receive your 15% discount code and receive all our offers straight to your inbox

Subscribe